Awards
Our Town Players is a former member of the Encore Association, a community theater organization which recognizes excellence in all aspects of theatrical production. Our Town Players has received numerous nominations and awards for past productions. Winners are listed in bold. For more information about the Encore Association, visit their website at: http://www.encoreassociation.net/.

2011 – 2012 Season

PLAYS

1) Best Actor in a Drama - Mike Jones in On Golden Pond
2) Best Set Decoration of a Comedy - Mike and Debbie Jones for The Curious Savage
3) Best Set Design of a Comedy - Mike Jones for The Curious Savage

2009 – 2010 Season

PLAYS

1) Best Major Supporting Actor in a Comedy: Duke Thomas Low – Prelude to a Kiss
2) Best Set Design in a Comedy: Adam Davis & Mike Jones – Peter Pan

2008 – 2009 Season

PLAYS

1) Best Actress in a Drama: Nancy Becker – Dangerous Obsession
2) Best Major Supporting Actor in a Drama: Bill Becker – Dangerous Obsession
3) Best Major Supporting Actress in a Comedy: Heather Jones – Steel Magnolias

2007 – 2008 Season

PLAYS

1) Best Production: Kathy Stokes – Apartment 3A
2) Best Director (Drama): Jim LaMonte – Apartment 3A
3) Best Actor in a Comedy: Bobby Christman – Boeing Boeing
4) Best Actor in a Comedy: Bob Willsey – Taming of the Shrew
5) Best Actor in a Drama: Jeremy Tuterow – Apartment 3A
6) Best Actress in a Comedy: Cheryl Holt – Taming of the Shrew
7) Best Actress in a Drama: Molly Bellner – Apartment 3A
8) Best Actor Major Supporting Role Drama: Doug Powers – Apartment 3A (WINNER!)
9) Best Actress Major Supporting Role Comedy: Jan Saylor – Taming of the Shrew
10) Best Actor Minor Supporting Role Comedy: Mike Jones – Taming of the Shrew
11) Best Actor Minor Supporting Role Drama: Dennis Forkel – Apartment 3A
12) Cameo (Comedy or Drama): Tim Latimer – Apartment 3A
13) Costumes (Comedy): Bradley A. Jones – Taming of the Shrew (WINNER!)
14) Costumes (Comedy): Mary Ann Wethington – Boeing Boeing
15) Set Design (Comedy): Jason Hignite & Mike Jones – Boeing Boeing

MUSICALS

1) Best Actress: Rebecca DeVries-McConnell – Zombie Prom
2) Best Female Singer: Rebecca DeVries-McConnell – Zombie Prom
3) Best Child Performer Under 18 in Adult Production: Eliot Munro – Zombie Prom

2006 – 2007 Season

PLAYS

1) Best Actor in a Drama – Jason Hignite in 1984
2) Best Minor Supporting Actress in a Drama – Marjorie Beasley in 1984
3) Best Major Supporting Actor in a Comedy – Mike Jones in Forty Carats
4) Best Major Supporting Actress in a Comedy – Marjorie Beasley in Forty Carats
5) Best Set Design in a Comedy – Tom Beasley in Forty Carats

2005-2006 SEASON

PLAYS

1) Best actor in a drama - Mike Jones in "Taking Leave"
2) Best actor in a comedy - Jason Hignite in "Rumors"
3) Best actress in a drama - Allison Clark in "Taking Leave"
4) Best actress in a comedy - Debbie Jones in "Rumors"
5) Best major supporting actress in a comedy - Angel Reddick in "Rumors"

MUSICALS

6) Best lead actor - Jason Hignite in "The Fantasticks"
7) Best lead actress - Angel Reddick in "The Fantasticks"
8) Best male singer - Jason Hignite in "The Fantasticks"
9) Performer under 18 in an adult production - Trenten Rowlett in "The Fantasticks"

2004-2005 SEASON

PLAYS

1) Best actor in a comedy – Ryan Reddick in "The Odd Couple"
2) ) Best actress in a drama – Anna Cox in "Our Town"
3) Best major supporting actor in a drama – Robin Roberts in "Our Town"

Success!